PRIVACY POLICY

PILATES METRICS PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on June 30, 2016

Pilates Metrics (“App”) and PilatesMetrics.com (“Site”), together the Pilates Metrics Services (“Services”) allow the Pilates Community to view Pilates through the lens of aggregated anatomy and movement metrics. Our goal is to provide a platform for Pilates Instructors and Clients who want to track, chart, and share their fitness information to create individual and collective knowledge about Pilates approaches and overall benefits. We believe collected data can enhance Pilates approaches for improved well-being, and can ultimately “normalize” Pilates in the traditional fitness community. We know our success in achieving these goals depends on a shared belief in the healing power of Pilates and a shared desire to enable the Pilates industry to improve more lives.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information the Services collect from individuals who have opted to join Pilates Metrics as Instructors or Clients (“Members”).  By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.  This Privacy Policy covers:

  1. The Information We Collect
  2. How We Use the Information We Collect
  3. Information Sharing and Disclosure
  4. Online Analytics
  5. Information Access and Retention
  6. Data Security
  7. Communications Choices
  8. Miscellaneous
  9. Contact Us

 

  1. The Information We Collect

We collect and store information in several circumstances more fully described below:

Shared Data via the App:  Through your use of the App we may collect data that includes the following categories of information that may be shared with the Pilates Metrics community, Partners and others (“Shared Data”):

  • Biographical information, e.g. photograph, biography, gender, age, location (city, state and country), general notes;
  • Condition/wellness information, e.g. ailments, diagnosis date, pregnancy/surgery history, current exercise regimen;
  • Pilates study information, e.g. study start dates, stop dates, goals, exercise history, work in progress, exercises performed faithfully;
  • Primary and secondary outcome scores over time, e.g. range of motion, strength, balance, control, weight, rehab progress, state of mind, quality of life;
  • Sensor information, e.g. personal activity trackers;
  • Laboratory results and biomarkers, e.g. cholesterol levels, etc.;
  • Individual and aggregated survey responses;
  • Information shared via free text fields, e.g. notes, treatment evaluations, surveys, annotations; and
  • Connections to other people on the App, e.g. Instructors, Clients, friends, Clients/Instructors in the same studio/location.

Restricted Data via the App:  Some of the information that Members enter into certain fields when registering to use or using the App will not be shared (“Restricted Data”). The type of Restricted Data that Members may submit in the App may include:

  • Name, as collected as part of registration, in a Client Intake Form, or in a Member’s Account Information;
  • Email address, as collected and verified as part of registration, in a Client Intake Form, or in a Member’s Account Information;
  • Password, as collected as part of registration, in a Client Intake Form, or in a Member’s Account Information;
  • Mailing address, as collected as part of registration, in a Client Intake Form, or in a Member’s Account Information;
  • Date of birth, as collected as part of registration, in a Client Intake Form, or in a Member’s Account Information; and
  • Phone Number, as collected as part of registration, in a Client Intake Form, or in a Member’s Account Information.

When a Member enters Personal Information, including name and email address, as part of registering to use Pilates Metrics, that Personal Information is treated as Restricted Data.  Take care to enter data in the appropriate field using our App.  Data mistyped into an incorrect field could be shared.

Public Forum Data on our Site: We may also collect information that you submit to us voluntarily via our website, blogs or public forums.  This information may be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties.

Automatically-Collected Information the Services:  When you use the Services, there is some information that we collect automatically, as discussed in this section.  We may automatically collect certain information about the device or computer you use to access the Services. As described further below, we may use third party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies (described more fully below) and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.

As background, a cookie is a small data file that often includes an anonymous, unique token, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Two types of cookies are required to use the Site:

  • Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain only until you log out of the website or exit your web browser. Session Cookies do not store any Personal Information, only a unique visitor ID number that may be used to ensure Members are properly authenticated and can view site information.
  • Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, even after you leave the Site. Persistent Cookies also do not store any Personal Information. Persistent Cookies store preferences that should persist from visit to visit, like “Remember Me,” and a unique token to enable us to understand how Members use the Site (“Site Usage”).

Cookies and similar technologies are used in the following ways when on our Site and accessing the App:

  • Website Data. When you use our Site, we may collect and analyze information such as your IP address, browser types, browser language, operating system, the state from which you accessed the Services, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Services and upload or post content, error logs, and other similar information.
  • App Data. When you access the App from your device, we may collect information such as geolocation information (as described in the next section below), unique device identifiers (e.g., a UDID or IDFA on Apple devices like the iPad) and other information about your mobile device(s), such as operating system, version, and time spent in different parts of our App.

 

  1. How We Use the Information We Collect

Pilates Metrics uses the information it collects to:

  • Provide you with products you have purchased or requested and send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
  • Notify you about new features of the Services, special events, and send you newsletters;
  • Generate and review reports and data about our user base and Service usage patterns;
  • Improve Pilates training for those using the Services;
  • Analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Services;
  • Provide you with support and improve the content and features of the Services or develop new Services;
  • Personalize the content that you see on the Services;
  • Send you push notifications about our Services that we believe may be of interest to you on your device if you have given us permission to do so;
  • Help prevent fraud, enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Services and respond to legal process; and
  • Administer and troubleshoot the Services.

Members should expect that every piece of information they submit except for Restricted Data, may be shared with the community other Members, and Partners in de-identified form. Members are encouraged to share wellness information but should consider that the more information that is entered, the more likely it is that a Member could be located or identified.

There are instances where Restricted Data could be disclosed in identifiable form, such as for:

  • Internal Use, as needed, for research, for maintenance and operation of the Services, and to enhance tools and functionality for Members.
  • Compliance with applicable law or legal process.
  • Business transitions, such as a merger, acquisition by another organization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the Shared Data and Restricted Data, including Personal Information, might be among the assets transferred.

 

  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Shared Data is viewable by a Client’s Instructor via the “Client Portfolio”, which includes “Stats”, “Repertoire”, “Sessions”, “Profile” and “Notes” tabs, and through depersonalized, aggregated reports that are made available to other Pilates Metrics Members. In some instances, Shared Data aggregated reports are also viewable to those not registered to join Pilates Metrics (“Non-members”). We report publicly Shared Data in aggregate, such as the number of Members experiencing a particular symptom, or the frequency of usage of a particular exercise to address a symptom.

In addition to serving the individual needs of our Members, Pilates Metrics and its Partners are interested in better understanding the Client and Instructor experience and improving Pilates study options and fitness outcomes for everyone. For example, we may look at questions such as, “Do certain session plans work better for some types of people versus others?” Pilates Metrics provides Shared Data, in individual and aggregate format, to Partners and other third parties for use in scientific research and market research. When selling this information, Pilates Metrics removes Members’ Restricted Data to reduce the likelihood of re-identification prior to sharing information with Partners.

Pilates Metrics may also periodically ask Members to complete short surveys about their experiences (including products and services). Survey responses are analyzed, combined with Members’ Shared Data and shared with and/or sold to Partners. Member participation in these surveys is not required, and refusal to do so will not impact a Member’s experience on the Site or App.

Restricted Data is not automatically shared with, sold to, or displayed for other Members or Partners. Specific instances where Restricted Data may be used include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • If a Member provides a date of birth, the Member’s current age will be considered Shared Data;
  • If a Member agrees to participate in a media interview (as arranged by Pilates Metrics), Pilates Metrics will share the contact information the Member provides (i.e. name, email, telephone) with the reporter for the purpose of conducting an interview;
  • If a Member opts in to a public registry (e.g. the Pilates Metrics Instructor Registry), Pilates Metrics will display the Member’s name and some Shared Data and/or Restricted Data as part of this registry (which is viewable by anyone on the Internet);
  • If a Member explicitly opts in to have their Restricted Data shared with a Partner, Pilates Metrics will share the information as instructed by the Member (e.g. co-registration with a non-profit);
  • If a Member makes a request, Pilates Metrics may use Restricted Data, including sharing the Member’s Restricted Data with software/service vendors, for the purpose of fulfilling the request. Examples include requesting to receive the company newsletter via email, requesting an email response from the Pilates Metrics support team, and requesting a t-shirt be mailed to the Member’s residence.

 

  1. Online Analytics

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology described in the Automatically-Collected Information section above to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

  1. Information Access and Retention

You may email us to correct or change any information by using the contact information below in Section 9.

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Services or any information you have requested. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information, contact us using the information below. After you cancel your account, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  1. Data Security

Pilates Metrics cannot guarantee the identity of any other Members. Additionally, we cannot guarantee the authenticity of any data that Members may provide about themselves.

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Communications Choices

Information collected by Pilates Metrics is used for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, and is subject to the choices discussed throughout this Privacy Policy. You will also have the ability to “opt-out” or unsubscribe from any of our marketing communications via email or mail at any time using the contact information below. Pilates Metrics also provides opt-out information in all marketing communications via an “unsubscribe” link in communication emails, which directly unsubscribes you from any further communication from Pilates Metrics. Please note that it may take us some time to process your requests consistent with applicable law. Note that you do not have the ability to opt-out of non-marketing communications that we send you if you are a registered user of our Services or if you have engaged in transactions with us.

  1. Miscellaneous
  1. How To Deactivate Your Pilates Metrics Account: You can deactivate your Pilates Metrics account by contacting support@pilatesmetrics.com. When you do, data that can identify you will be removed from the Pilates Metrics Service, including but not limited to your email, name, photo(s), and links to sites such as Facebook and Twitter. Backup copies of this data will be removed from our server on a regular basis, which means it may persist in our archive for a short period. Pilates Metrics may continue to use your de-identified data after you deactivate your account.
  2. Linked Sites & Content: The Services may contain links to third-party websites (including those of our member Pilates studios and instructors). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third-party websites.
  3. Users from Outside the US: The Pilates Metrics Service is hosted and operated entirely in the United States and is subject to US law. Any personal information that you provide to Pilates Metrics is being transferred to Pilates Metrics for use solely in the US and will be hosted on US servers. Do not use our Services if you are located outside of the US.
  4. Children: Pilates Metrics is not directed at persons under the age of 13. Our data collection and use practices adhere to the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We will not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under 13 years old without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected personal information directly from a child under 13 years old (without the necessary parental consent), we will delete the personal information provided by the child.
  5. California Citizen’s Privacy Rights: California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. As explained above, Pilates Metrics does not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.
  6. Changes to the Policy: We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here and notify you by email or by means of a notice on our website prior to the changes becoming effective.

 

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please let us know.

Contact us at:

privacy@pilatesmetrics.com

Pilates Metrics, Inc.